Skip to Content

  • A
  • A
  • A


Past Medal Recipients

Table Key
Academia ACA Industry IND
Education ED Special Recognition SPEC
Government GOV

 

Medal Recipients Organization Category
     
2015    
Noelle Cockett Utah State University ACA
Joel Harris University of Utah ACA
Michelle Baker Utah State University ED
Christine Hailey Utah State University ED
Rich Brown University of Utah ED
Paul Hill Utah State University ED
Susan Opp L-3 IND
Rich Linder CoNextions Medical IND
  Nelson Laboratories IND
Sarah George University of Utah SPEC
Tom Parks University of Utah SPEC
     
2014    
Phyllis Coley University of Utah ACA
Erik Jorgensen University of Utah ACA
Christine Celestino Juan Diego Catholic High School ED
Helen Hu Westminster College ED
Niel Holt Space Dynamics Laboratory IND
Ronald Weiss University of Utah/ARUP IND
  US Synthetic IND
Troy D’Ambrosio University of Utah SPEC
     
2013    
Aloysius S. Church University of Utah ED
Tamara Goetz Utah Valley University GOV
Larry Grandia Health Catalyst IND
Larry Rigby Larada Sciences IND
Henry S. White University of Utah ACA
Kenneth L. White Utah State University ACA
  IM Flash Technologies IND
     
2012    
Dale Taylor Ceramics Material Technologies IND
Theodore Stanley Anesta and ZARS IND
David Kieda University of Utah ACA
Geraldine Mineau University of Utah ACA
Thure Cerling University of Utah ACA
Adam Johnston Weber State University ED
Amy Pace Open High School of Utah ED
Scott Anderson Zions Bank SPEC
Ted McAleer USTAR GOV
Nicole Toomey-Davis Enclavix, LLC GOV
     
2011    
Byard D. Wood Utah State University ACA
Bruce Bugbee Utah State University ACA
Edward M. Eyring University of Utah ACA
Tim Miller Echelon Biosciences IND
Kelly B. Powers CR Bard Access Systems IND
Amanda Smith Dept. of Environmental Quality GOV
Hugo Rossi University of Utah ED
Richard R. Nelson Utah Technology Council SPEC
Gary Harter GOED SPEC
Jeff Edwards EDCUtah SPEC
Steve Rodgers EmergenTek SPEC
     
2010    
Dennis Farrar Upstart Ventures IND
Kevin Jensen Forage & Range Research Lab GOV
D. Clark Turner Aribex, Inc IND
Louisa Stark Genetic Science Learning Center ED
Paul Israelsen Utah State University ACA
Peter Armentront University of Utah ACA
Doug Panee Oak Canyon Jr. High ED
     
2009    
Randall J. Olsen Moran Eye Center UofU ACA
W. Farrell Edwards Utah State University ED
Glen Westbroek Alpine School District ED
National Library of Virtual Manipulatives Utah State University/Models for Thought ED – Group
Ashok C. Khandkar Amedica Corp IND
Reaveley Engineers & Associates Reaveley Engineers & Associates IND
William R. Lund Utah Geological Survey GOV
     
2008    
Mario Capecchi University of Utah SPEC
H. Dewayne Ashmead Albion Laboratories, Inc. IND
Lee Siegel University of Utah ED
Bonnie Bourgeous Clearfield High School ED
Vickie Ahlstrom Sego Lily Elementary ED
Brent Adams Brigham Young University ACA
David S. Chapman University of Utah ACA
David Wakefield Utah Dept. of Public Safety/Forensic Srvcs GOV
     
2007    
Jack Sunderlage ContentWatch SPEC
Jerry R. Nelson Nelson Laboratories, Inc. IND
Josh James Omniture IND
Paul Nance Jordan School District ED
Greg Jones Moran Eye Center GOV
Thomas Wilkerson Utah State University ACA
Bonnie Baxter Westminster College ACA
Chris Ireland University of Utah ACA
     
2006    
Glenn D. Prestwich Carbylan BioSurgry, Inc./U of U IND
Gina Sanzenbacher Jordan Applied Technology Center SCI ED
Theron Miller Utah DEQ/DWQ GOV
Merrill W. Beckstead Brigham Young University ED/Research
Jan D. Miller University of Utah ED/Research
Pierre Sokolsky University of Utah ED/Research
Anil V. Virkar University of Utah ED/Research
     
2005    
Barbara Gentry Jordan School District ED
Daniel L. Simmons Brigham Young University ACA
David W. Hoeppner University of Utah ACA
Donna Lee Trease Davis County School District ED
Richard W. Grow University of Utah SPEC
James L. Sorensen Sorenson Companies IND
Loren Morton Department of Environmental Quality GOV
Richard K. Koehn SentrX Surgical, Inc. SPEC
Z. Valy Vardeny University of Utah ACA
Dean Lester ATK Thiokol IND
     
     
2004    
Michael Glass Dugway Proving Ground GOV
Richard Halterman Retired ­ Granite School District ED
A. Lorris Betz University of Utah ACA
Noelle E. Cockett Utah State University ACA
Karl Gordon Lark University of Utah ACA
Joel S. Miller University of Utah ACA
C. Arden Pope Brigham Young University ACA
Wynn R. Walker Utah State University ACA
Stephen R. Carter Novell, Inc. IND
Rex S. Spendlove HyClone SPEC
     
2003    
Jerry Miller US Bureau of Reclamation GOV
Brett Moulding Utah State Office of Education GOV
Virgina Ord Davis School District ED
William Smith Granite School District ED
Clair Batty Utah State University ACA
David Bowles Utah State University ACA
Carl Wittwer University of Utah ACA
Fred Lampropoulos Merit Medical Systems, Inc. IND
Ashok Joshi Ceramatec, Inc. IND
     
2002    
Steven D. Aust Utah State University ACA
Randall W. Burt University of Utah ACA
Om P. Gandhi University of Utah ACA
Larry J. Ashton Rocky Mountain Composites, Inc. IND
Hunter Jackson NPS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. IND
Bill Jordan Pope Diamicron, Inc. IND
Kathleen P. Ochsenbein Roy Junior High School ED
Mario Renato Capecchi University of Utah SPEC
     
2001    
Mary Beckerle University of Utah ACA
Gail Bingham Utah State University ACA
Janet Ross Four Corners School ED
Doyle Stephens U.S. Geological Survey, deceased GOV
Bob Randolph Alliant Techsystems, ret. IND
     
2000    
Thomas Henderson University of Utah ACA
William Carroll University of Utah ACA
Gary Belovsky Utah State University ACA
Richard Tolman Brigham Young University ED
Donald Burge College of Eastern Utah ED
Donald Jensen Utah State University ED
James Kohler BLM (Team) GOV
Stanley Perkes BLM (Team) GOV
James Bowers Dugway Proving Grounds GOV
Suzanne Winters The Escalante Center GOV
Bradley Gilson Gilson Newman Bingham Team IND
Judd Lawrence Gilson Newman Bingham Team IND
Mark Newman Gilson Newman Bingham Team IND
Scott Hill Gilson Newman Bingham Team IND
James Boye Varian Medical Systems IND
     
1999    
Christopher R. Johnson University of Utah ACA
James R. Ehleringer University of Utah ACA
Stephen M. Prescott University of Utah ACA
Marvin N. Tolman Brigham Young University ED
Don Carl Smellie Utah State University ED
Eva C. Nieminski Dept. of Environmental Quality GOV
Alan J. Mohr Dugway Proving Grounds GOV
Bruce Barrett U.S. Bureau of Reclamation GOV
Robert F. Keller Alliant Techsystems IND
Marlin Shelley Cirris Systems Corporation IND
     
1998    
Spotswood Spruance University of Utah ACA
John O. Evans Utah State University ACA
Joseph Hugh Baird Brigham Young University ED
Duane Merrell Emery High School ED
David Madsen Utah Geological Survey GOV
David Burt Space Dynamics Laboratory IND
     
1997    
Gerald B. Stringfellow University of Utah ACA
Rose Marie Voce Jackson Elementary ED
Bryant F. Anderson Lockheed Martin IND
Peter Meldrum Myriad Genetics. Inc. IND
Dan Fischer Ultradent Products, Inc. IND
     
1996    
Morris Robbins Brigham Young University ACA
Richard Normann University of Utah ACA
C. Anthon Ernstrom Utah State University ACA
Walter Saunders Utah State University ED
Von Del Chamberlain Hansen Planetarium GOV
Walter Arabasz University of Utah GOV
Dinesh Patel Thera Tech, Inc. IND
Harold Ritchey Thiokol IND
Laurence Reaveley University of Utah IND
     
1995    
Charles Dale Poulter University of Utah ACA
David W. Pershing University of Utah ACA
Thomas G. Stockham University of Utah ACA
Peter F. Gerity Utah State University ACA
Sherman Dickman SLC School District ED
Charles B. Hunt U.S. Geological Survey GOV
Mark Skolnick Myriad Genetics IND
     
1994    
H. Tracy Hall Brigham Young University ACA
Raymond F. Gesteland University of Utah ACA
Sherman Coleman University of Utah ACA
William Lee Stokes University of Utah ACA
Linda Powers Utah State University ACA
Ty Robinson Spanish Fork Intermediate ED
Kevin T. Jones State of Utah ­ State History GOV
Keith Wilson Dynix IND
Errol P. EerNisse Quartztronics IND
     
1993    
K. L. DeVries University of Utah ACA
Raymond L. White University of Utah ACA
Helga E. T. Kolb University of Utah ACA
Peter Stang University of Utah ACA
Ronald Sims Utah State University ACA
Larry J. Peterson Bonneville High School ED
LaMont Jensen Clearfield High School ED
Hellmut H. Doelling Utah Geological Survey GOV
J. McKay Anderson Hercules, Inc. IND
O. LewWood Quartztronics, Inc. IND
Raymond J. Ganowsky Ram Company IND
     
1992    
J. Bevan Ott Brigham Young University ACA
Levi Hintze Brigham Young University ACA
David M. Grant University of Utah ACA
Joseph Andrade University of Utah ACA
Karin Caldwell University of Utah ACA
A. Bruce Bishop Utah State University ACA
Bartell Jensen Utah State University ACA
Edward B. Walker Weber State University ACA
Jan Vander hooft Brighton High School ED
Larry Larson North Cache Middle School ED
Vern W. Bangerter Timpview High School ED
Homer R. Warner Am. Coll. of Medical Informatics IND
J.D. Mortensen Midmid, Inc. IND
Raymond Noorda Novell, Inc. IND
     
1991    
Jerald Bradshaw Brigham Young University ACA
Verlaine McPhie Salt Lake Community College ACA
Baldomero Olivera University of Utah ACA
J.C. Giddings University of Utah ACA
Douglas James Utah State University ACA
Frank Redd Utah State University ACA
Gilbert Moore Utah State University ACA
Marcie Wolfe Mt. Ogden Middle School ED
Gene Amman U.S. Forst Service GOV
Ruth Novak Hercules, Inc. IND
     
1990    
Reed M. Izatt Brigham Young University ACA
Fritz Luty University of Utah ACA
John A. Dixon University of Utah ACA
Ronald Ragsdale University of Utah ACA
Stephen Charles Jacobsen University of Utah ACA
John Paul Riley Utah State University ACA
Cyrus M. Mckell Weber State College ACA
Dwight O. Brown Bountiful High School ED
John W. Barainca Brighton High School ED
Michael B. Harris Layton High School ED
Allan Steed Space Dynamics Lab IND
William Partridge TRA IND
     
1989    
James W. Cronin University of Utah ACA
Doran J. Baker Utah State University ACA
Dean F. Peterson, Jr. Utah State University, deceased ACA
Pamela P. Giles Brighton High School ED
Gerald B. Lord Granger High School ED
Robert A. Schumacker Evan & Sutherland IND
Aaron W. Farr Jetway Systems IND
Ronald K. Bell UNYSIS IND
     
1988    
Douglas Chabries Brigham Young University ACA
Don Olsen University of Utah ACA
Sung Wan Kim University of Utah ACA
William J. Higuchi University of Utah ACA
Eldon Gardner Utah State University ACA
Jack Keller Utah State University ACA
Robert W. Schunk Utah State University ACA
Robert W. Sidwell Utah State University ACA
Carl D. Marti, Jr. Weber State College ACA
Rober Cefalo Box Elder High School ED
RuthAnn Yahne Layton High School ED
David G. Rettie Olympus High School ED
Linda Jean Preston Park City High School ED
Merrill Webb Provo High School ED
Alan Ashton WordPerfect IND
     
1987    
L.Douglas Smoot Brigham Young University ACA
Del Allen Brigham Young University ACA
Eugene C. Loh University of Utah ACA
John Roth University of Utah ACA
Milton Wadsworth University of Utah ACA
Richard Riesenfeld University of Utah ACA
Robert W. Parry University of Utah ACA
William Odell University of Utah ACA
Homer Walker Utah State University ACA
James Mac Mahon Utah State University ACA
Wilford Hansen Utah State University ACA
Sidney R. Ash Weber State College ACA
Richard Dix Cloward Bonneville High School ED
Shu Ming Chang Clearfield High School ED
Wade W. Gleary Davis High School ED
Rachelle Argyle Park City High School ED
Wendy Hendrickson Richfield High School ED
David Evans Evans & Sutherland IND
Milton Lee Lee Scientific IND
Michael Alder NPI IND
Benjamin V. Cox UNYSIS IND
Wayne Brown Utah Innovation Center IND