Outdoor Recreation Advisory Committee

The Utah Outdoor Recreation Advisory Committee consists of 26 members nominated by the Utah Office of Outdoor Recreation director. The committee supports and advises the Utah Office of Outdoor Recreation with its mission to ensure all Utahns can live a healthy and active lifestyle through outdoor recreation.

Members of the Utah Outdoor Recreation Advisory Committee include leaders from across the outdoor industry. Leaders come from various industry segments, including human- and motor-powered recreation, land management agencies, conservation groups, businesses, and organizations that support everyone getting outside regardless of skin color, ethnicity, age, outdoor background, physical ability, or recreation preference.

Each committee member is part of a subcommittee that collaborates with outdoor recreation industry stakeholders, including rural and urban representatives, brands, guides and outfitters, nonprofits, and more. There are four subcommittees:

  1. Every Kid Outdoors
  2. Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility
  3. Outdoor Industry
  4. Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation

The Advisory Committee supports and advises the Office with its duties to:

  • Coordinate outdoor recreation policy, management, and promotion among state and federal agencies and local government entities in the state (with the Public Lands Policy Coordinating Office if public land is involved)
  • Promote economic opportunity in Utah by coordinating with outdoor recreation stakeholders, improving recreational opportunities, and recruiting outdoor recreation business
  • Recommend to Gov. Cox and members of the Legislature policies and initiatives to enhance recreational amenities and experiences in the state and help implement those policies and initiatives
  • Develop data regarding the impacts of outdoor recreation in the state
  • Promote the health and social benefits of outdoor recreation, especially for young people

The Utah Office of Outdoor Recreation is grateful for the committee’s service and dedication to our shared outdoor recreation ideals.

Committee Members

Pitt Grewe
Board Chair
Director of the Utah Office of Outdoor Recreation

Abbie Jossie
Bureau of Land Management
Every Kid Outdoors Subcommittee

Alex Adema
DPS Skis
Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

Ashley Cleveland
the City of Millcreek and Outdoor Afro
Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility Subcommittee

Betsy Byrne
NPS Rivers, Trails, & Conservation Assistance Program
Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

Bianca Lyon
Utah Office of Tourism
Every Kid Outdoors Subcommittee

Chris Hartman
U.S. Forest Service
Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

Cory MacNulty
National Parks Conservation Association
Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

Crys Lee
Bike Utah
Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility Subcommittee

Derek Miller
President & CEO of the SLC Chamber
Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

Elizabeth Jahp
Wasatch Adaptive Sports
Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility Subcommittee

Hilary Lambert
Wasatch Mountain Institute
Every Kid Outdoors Subcommittee

Jared Tanner
Sportsman's Warehouse
Every Kid Outdoors Subcommittee

Jeff Rasmussen
Utah State Parks
Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

Jess Powell
Black Diamond
Every Kid Outdoors Subcommittee

Jim Ireland
National Park Service
Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility Subcommittee

Keane Horner
Partnerships Manager at Ski Utah
Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

Leslie Fonger
Greater Zion Convention & Tourism Office
Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

Lindsey Davis
Outdoor Recreation Roundtable
Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

Marc Norman
USA Climbing
Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

Monique Beeley
Discover Utah Magazine
Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility Subcommittee

Phil Rawlings
Salt Lake Off-Road Expo
Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

Rebecca Chavez-Houck
HECHO
Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility Subcommittee

Robin Goodman
Utah Division of Wildlife Resources
Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

Stephanie Pack
EDCUtah
Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

Tim Gaylord
Holiday River Expeditions
Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

Tom Adams
Petzl
Outdoor Industry Subcommittee