The Utah Outdoor Recreation Advisory Committee consists of 26 members nominated by the Utah Office of Outdoor Recreation director. The committee supports and advises the Utah Office of Outdoor Recreation with its mission to ensure all Utahns can live a healthy and active lifestyle through outdoor recreation.

Members of the Utah Outdoor Recreation Advisory Committee include leaders from across the outdoor industry. Leaders come from various industry segments, including human- and motor-powered recreation, land management agencies, conservation groups, businesses, and organizations that support everyone getting outside regardless of skin color, ethnicity, age, outdoor background, physical ability, or recreation preference.

Each committee member is part of a subcommittee that collaborates with outdoor recreation industry stakeholders, including rural and urban representatives, brands, guides and outfitters, nonprofits, and more. There are four subcommittees:

  1. Every Kid Outdoors
  2. Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility
  3. Outdoor Industry
  4. Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation

The Advisory Committee supports and advises the Office with its duties to:

  • Coordinate outdoor recreation policy, management, and promotion among state and federal agencies and local government entities in the state (with the Public Lands Policy Coordinating Office if public land is involved)
  • Promote economic opportunity in Utah by coordinating with outdoor recreation stakeholders, improving recreational opportunities, and recruiting outdoor recreation business
  • Recommend to Gov. Cox and members of the Legislature policies and initiatives to enhance recreational amenities and experiences in the state and help implement those policies and initiatives
  • Develop data regarding the impacts of outdoor recreation in the state
  • Promote the health and social benefits of outdoor recreation, especially for young people

The Utah Office of Outdoor Recreation is grateful for the committee’s service and dedication to our shared outdoor recreation ideals.

Committee Members

_Bureau of Land Management

Abbie Jossie

Every Kid Outdoors Subcommittee

    _DPS Skis

    Alex Adema

    Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

      _City of Millcreek and Outdoor Afro

      Ashley Cleveland

      Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility Subcommittee

        _NPS Rivers, Trails & Conservation Assistance Program

        Betsy Byrne

        Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

          _Utah Office of Tourism

          Bianca Lyon

          Every Kid Outdoors Subcommittee

            _U.S. Forest Service

            Chris Hartman

            Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

              _National Parks Conservation Association

              Cory MacNulty

              Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

                _Bike Utah

                Crys Lee

                Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility Subcommittee

                  _President and CEO of SLC Chamber

                  Derek Miller

                  Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

                    _Wasatch Adaptive Sports

                    Elizabeth Jahp

                    Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility Subcommittee

                      _Wasatch Mountain Institute

                      Hilary Lambert

                      Every Kid Outdoors Subcommittee

                        _Sportsman's Warehouse

                        Jared Tanner

                        Every Kid Outdoors Subcommittee

                          _Utah State Parks

                          Jeff Rasmussen

                          Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

                            _Black Diamond

                            Jess Powell

                            Every Kid Outdoors Subcommittee

                              _National Park Service

                              Jim Ireland

                              Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility Subcommittee

                                _Partnerships Manager at Ski Utah

                                Keane Horner

                                Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

                                  _Greater Zion Convention & Tourism Office

                                  Leslie Fonger

                                  Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

                                    _Outdoor Recreation Roundtable

                                    Lindsey Davis

                                    Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

                                      _USA Climbing

                                      Marc Norman

                                      Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

                                        _Discover Utah Magazine

                                        Monique Beeley

                                        Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility Subcommittee

                                          _Salt Lake Off-Road Expo

                                          Phil Rawlings

                                          Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

                                            _HECHO

                                            Rebecca Chavez-Houck

                                            Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility Subcommittee

                                              _Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

                                              Robin Goodman

                                              Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

                                                _EDC Utah

                                                Stephanie Pack

                                                Outdoor Industry Subcommittee

                                                  _Holiday River Expeditions

                                                  Tim Gaylord

                                                  Stewardship, Visitor Management & Responsible Recreation Subcommittee

                                                    _Petzl

                                                    Tom Adams

                                                    Outdoor Industry Subcommittee